tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post7876519672940484065..comments2023-05-21T07:44:55.619-07:00Comments on So... What are we doing for New Years?: My most important movies from...Jessicahttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04869641382255020978noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post-73638441866899678972013-11-21T12:51:38.254-08:002013-11-21T12:51:38.254-08:00Ah, but were you watching an Anatomy of Murder whe...Ah, but were you watching an Anatomy of Murder when you were five?Jessicahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04869641382255020978noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post-35412846010811425492013-11-20T14:01:08.787-08:002013-11-20T14:01:08.787-08:00The year I was 15, ratings were invented (for Midn...The year I was 15, ratings were invented (for Midnight Cowboy). Also that year: Oliver!; Alice's Restaurant; They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (my vote for the best); Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid; True Grit; Anne of the Thousand Days (my personal favorite); Hello, Dolly!; Z (REALLY brilliant); The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; Easy Rider; The Wild Bunch (which I don't like, but it's Peckinpah's signature movie); Paint Your Wagon; Sweet Charity (Fosse); The Sterile Cuckoo (crap, but Liza is great). There are probably other great movies, but I'm just going by Academy nominations.Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08763455699539507589noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post-90617719517768000922013-11-20T13:51:28.077-08:002013-11-20T13:51:28.077-08:00When I was 10: My Fair Lady (OK, that one wins); B...When I was 10: My Fair Lady (OK, that one wins); Becket (Burton AND O'Toole!); Dr. Strangelove; Mary Poppins; Zorba the Greek; The Unsinkable Molly Brown; The Chalk Garden; The Night of the Iguana (Richard Burton has four -- count 'em FOUR -- women in a tizzy); Seven Days in May (a taut political thriller); Hush, Hush, Sweet Charlotte; The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (brilliant!); Robin and the 7 Hoods (popcorn); Goldfinger; Father Goose (so funny!); The (original) Pink Panther; What a Way to Go! (I LOVE this movie!); The Americanization of Emily; Cheyenne Autumn (the last John Ford & also pro-Indian); AND A Hard Day's Night! Again, what a choice! I think we had better movies back then. (discuss...)Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08763455699539507589noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post-48804795302682679452013-11-20T13:38:41.064-08:002013-11-20T13:38:41.064-08:00*taut. Now I have to do mine. When I was 5, thes...*taut. Now I have to do mine. When I was 5, these movies were made: North by Northwest (maybe the best Hitchcock); Ben Hur (the chariot race!); The Anatomy of a Murder (Otto Preminger); The 400 Blows (Truffaut's masterpiece); Hiroshima, Mon Amour; Some Like It Hot; Room at the Top (Simone Signoret won best actress); Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman's first masterpiece); The Diary of Anne Frank; On the Beach; Black Orpheus; The Nun's Story (wonderful Audrey Hepburn); Suddenly, Last Summer; Pillow Talk (perfection in its genre); Donald in Mathmagic Land; Journey to the Center of the Earth (popcorn movie); Porgy and Bess (I don't like it, but it was an heroic effort); and Sleeping Beauty! How can I decide? And that's just from the year I was five ....Karenhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08763455699539507589noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post-87582506229100241692013-11-18T16:27:22.872-08:002013-11-18T16:27:22.872-08:00I so totally did. That's funny, I don't th...I so totally did. That's funny, I don't think I've ever confused them before!Jessicahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04869641382255020978noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3855964337656607342.post-76663713693805864002013-11-18T12:54:18.199-08:002013-11-18T12:54:18.199-08:00I think you meant 'Ian Holm' for Fifth Ele...I think you meant 'Ian Holm' for Fifth Element, not 'Derek Jacobi'.Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00176386695360251205noreply@blogger.com